CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Kathleen Nigro
Combined Transport Systems
409 Joyce Kilmer Avenue
Suite No. 320
New Brunswick, NJ 08536

RE: The tariff classification of Camel Milk Cheese from Australia

Dear Ms. Nigro:

In your letter dated December 11, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, World’s Best Cheese (Armonk, New York).

The subject merchandise is Camel Milk Persian Feta Cheese composed of pasteurized camel milk, canola oil, extra virgin olive oil, peppercorns, fresh thyme, garlic, salt, Chymosin (non-animal rennet) and culture. The product, which will be imported in 320g jars and 2kg pails, will be sold to retailers and wholesalers.

The applicable subheading for the Camel Milk Persian Feta Cheese will be 0406.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Cheese and curd: Other cheese: other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above: Other, including mixtures of the above (excluding goods containing mixtures of subheadings 0406.90.61 or 0406.90.63): Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division